News

Vancouver Writers Fest Facebook Live Author Interviews


The Vancouver Writers Fest is thrilled to announce our series of Facebook Live Author Interviews.

Every hour on the hour, between 10AM-5PM (with a few special exceptions), we’ll sit down with your favourite Writers Fest authors in the wonderful Iron Dog Books mobile bookstore for 15 minutes of questions. Award-winning authors from across the globe will speak directly to you about their new books, upcoming projects and how they respond to the world through their words. Check out the interview schedule below and tune in via the Festival Facebook page to hear more from these incredible talents.

Tuesday, October 16
9:30am – Leslie Hurtig, Artistic Director
11am – Kate Harris, Land of Lost Borders
12pm – Ondjaki, Transparent City
1pm – Lisa Moore, Something for Everyone, February, Degree of Nakedness
2pm – Iain Reid, Foe, I’m Thinking of Ending Things
3pm – Kenneth Oppel, Inkling, Airborn, Silverwing

Wednesday, October 17
10am – Michael Robotham, The Other Wife, Life or Death
11am – Sisonke Msimang, Always Another Country
12pm – Michael Hingston, Let’s Go Exploring
1pm – Cherie Dimaline, The Marrow Thieves
2pm – Gary Shteyngart, Lake Success, Little Failure, Super Sad True Love Story
3pm – Winnie Yeung, Homes: A Refugee Story
4pm – Shazia Hafiz Ramji, Port of Being
5pm – Rachel Giese, Boys: What it Means to Become a Man

Thursday, October 18
10am – Ashley Little, Confessions of a Teenage Leper
11am – Billy-Ray Belcourt, This Wound is a World
12pm – Kim Villagante, K!mmortal
1pm – Ian Gill, No News is Bad News
2pm – Joe Ide, Wrecked, IQ
3pm – Patrick deWitt, French Exit, The Sisters Brothers, Undermajordomo Minor
4pm – Sarah Selecky, Radiant Shimmering Light, This Cake Is for the Party
5pm – Waubgeshig Rice, Moon of the Crusted Snow

Friday, October 19
10am – Sarah Winman, When God Was a Rabbit, A Year of Marvelous Ways, Tin Man
11am – Paul Cleave, A Killer Harvest
12pm – Javier Zamora, Unaccompanied
1pm – John Freeman, Freeman’s: Power, Maps
2pm – Jackie Kai Ellis, The Measure Of My Powers
3pm – Jordan Tannahill, Liminal
4pm – Hilary Atleo, Iron Dog Books
5pm – Claudia Dey, Heartbreaker, Stunt

Saturday, October 20
10am – Daemon Fairless, Mad Blood Stirring: The Inner Lives of Violent Men
11am – Vivek Shraya, I’m Afraid of Men, even this page is white, She of the Mountain
12pm – Rawi Hage, Beirut Hellfire Society, Cockroach, De Niro’s Game
1pm – Aminatta Forna, Happiness, The Memory of Love
2pm – Peter Gajdics, The Inheritance of Shame: A Memoir
3pm – Chelene Knight, Dear Current Occupant, Braided Skin
4pm – Esi Edugyan, Washington Black, Half-Blood Blues, The Second Life of Samuel Tyne
5pm – Lindsay Wong, The Woo-Woo

Sunday, October 21
10am – Dr. Brian Goldman, The Power of Kindness
11am – Monique Gray Smith, Tilly and the Crazy Eights, Speaking Our Truth: A Journey of Reconciliation
12pm – Susin Nielsen, No Fixed Address, Word Nerd, We Are All Made of Molecules
1pm – Elizabeth Hay, All Things Consoled: a daughter’s memoir
2pm – Melanie Raabe, The Stranger Upstairs, The Trap
3pm – Uzma Jalaluddin, Ayesha At Last
4pm – Kevin Chong, Beauty Plus Pity, Northern Dancer
6:15pm – Andrea Warner, Buffy Sainte-Marie: The Authorized Biography



Author

Ariel Hudnall