2018 Festival Events

Search by Date:

To search by genre, please visit on desktop or tablet
15 OCT
Between the Pages: An Evening with the Scotiabank Giller Prize Finalists

1: Between the Pages: An Evening with the Scotiabank Giller Prize Finalists

Patrick deWitt, Eric Dupont, Thea Lim
Monday
7:00pm

The Vancouver Playhouse

600 Hamilton St, Vancouver

October 16
Sold Out
Tuesday, 10:15am
16 OCT
Write Your Heart Out
Sold Out

2: Write Your Heart Out

Patrick deWitt, Lisa Moore, Eden Robinson
Tuesday
10:15am

Granville Island Stage

1585 Johnston St, Vancouver

October 16
16 OCT
Professor Astro Cat’s Space Rockets

3: Professor Astro Cat’s Space Rockets

Dr. Dominic Walliman
Tuesday
10:15am

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 16
Tuesday, 10:15am
16 OCT
CitizenKid

4: CitizenKid

Elizabeth Suneby
Tuesday
10:15am

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 16
Tuesday, 10:15am
16 OCT
A Picture Says 1,000 Words (1)

5: A Picture Says 1,000 Words (1)

Kelly Collier, Andrew Larsen, David A. Robertson
Tuesday
10:15am

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St, Vancouver

October 16
Tuesday, 1:00pm
16 OCT
Van Slam Special

6: Van Slam Special

Kay Kassirer, jaye simpson, mitcholos touchie, Rabbit Richards
Tuesday
1:00pm

Granville Island Stage

1585 Johnston St, Vancouver

October 16
Tuesday, 1:00pm
16 OCT
Choose Your Own Adventure

7: Choose Your Own Adventure

Kate Harris, Kevin Vallely
Tuesday
1:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 16
Tuesday, 1:00pm
16 OCT
Knowledge Unleashed

8: Knowledge Unleashed

Claire Eamer, Elizabeth Suneby
Tuesday
1:00pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St, Vancouver

16 OCT
Captivating Stories with Christopher Paul Curtis

9: Captivating Stories with Christopher Paul Curtis

Tuesday
1:00pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St, Vancouver

October 16
Sold Out
Tuesday, 6:00pm
16 OCT
This Is America
Sold Out

10: This Is America

Elaine Castillo, Amitava Kumar, Tommy Orange
Tuesday
6:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 16
Tuesday, 6:00pm
16 OCT
A Couple of Writers

11: A Couple of Writers

Wayne Grady, Merilyn Simonds
Tuesday
6:00pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St, Vancouver

16 OCT
The Alma Lee Opening Night Event: It’s a Family Affair

12: The Alma Lee Opening Night Event: It’s a Family Affair

Carrianne Leung, Tommy Orange, Eden Robinson
Tuesday
8:00pm

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 16
Tuesday, 8:00pm
16 OCT
Big Stories, Small Packages

13: Big Stories, Small Packages

Lisa Moore, Paula Morris, Ondjaki
Tuesday
8:00pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St, Vancouver

October 16
Tuesday, 8:30pm
16 OCT
Can’t Look Away

14: Can’t Look Away

Liz Nugent, Iain Reid, Michael Robotham
Tuesday
8:30pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St, Vancouver

16 OCT
Sisonke Msimang in Conversation with Minelle Mahtani

15: Sisonke Msimang in Conversation with Minelle Mahtani

Tuesday
8:30pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 17
Wednesday, 10:15am
17 OCT
Word! (1)

16: Word! (1)

Erin Kirsh, Dana I.D. Matthews, Kim Villagante
Wednesday
10:15am

Granville Island Stage

1585 Johnston St, Vancouver

October 17
Sold Out
Wednesday, 10:15am
17 OCT
Building New Worlds
Sold Out

17: Building New Worlds

Cherie Dimaline, Susin Nielsen, Kenneth Oppel
Wednesday
10:15am

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 17
Wednesday, 10:15am
17 OCT
Astronauts & Archaeologists

18: Astronauts & Archaeologists

Claire Eamer, Dr. Dominic Walliman
Wednesday
10:15am

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 17

19: Homes

Sold Out
Wednesday, 10:15am
17 OCT
Homes
Sold Out

19: Homes

Abu Bakr al Rabeeah, Winnie Yeung
Wednesday
10:15am

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 17
Wednesday, 10:15am
17 OCT
A Picture Says a 1,000 Words (2)

20: A Picture Says a 1,000 Words (2)

Kelly Collier, Andrew Larsen, Nancy Vo
Wednesday
10:15am

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St, Vancouver

October 17
Wednesday, 1:00pm
17 OCT
Alternate Realities

21: Alternate Realities

Rachel Hartman, Ashley Little, Paula Morris, David A. Robertson
Wednesday
1:00pm

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 17
Wednesday, 1:00pm
17 OCT
All Roads Lead to Writing

22: All Roads Lead to Writing

Billy-Ray Belcourt, Dave Bidini, Kate Harris, Sarah Selecky
Wednesday
1:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 17
Wednesday, 1:00pm
17 OCT
Taking Responsibility

23: Taking Responsibility

Andrew Larsen, Heather T. Smith
Wednesday
1:00pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 17
Sold Out
Wednesday, 1:00pm
17 OCT
The Journey of Reconciliation
Sold Out

24: The Journey of Reconciliation

Monique Gray Smith
Wednesday
1:00pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St, Vancouver

October 17
Wednesday, 6:00pm
17 OCT
Star Treatment

25: Star Treatment

Craig Davidson, Patrick deWitt, Iain Reid
Wednesday
6:00pm

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 17
Sold Out
Wednesday, 6:00pm
17 OCT
An Intimate Evening with Gary Shteyngart
Sold Out

26: An Intimate Evening with Gary Shteyngart

Wednesday
6:00pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St, Vancouver

17 OCT
A Nation Divided: Tommy Orange & Gary Shteyngart in Conversation with Mark Medley

27: A Nation Divided: Tommy Orange & Gary Shteyngart in Conversation with Mark Medley

Tommy Orange, Gary Shteyngart
Wednesday
8:30pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 17
17 OCT
Ondjaki in Conversation with Eleanor Wachtel

28: Ondjaki in Conversation with Eleanor Wachtel

Ondjaki
Wednesday
8:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 17
Wednesday, 8:30pm
17 OCT
Good Weeds

29: Good Weeds

Ian Boothby, Julie Bruck, Kevin Chong, Jackie Kai Ellis, Michael Hingston, Andrew Larsen, Dana I.D. Matthews, Liz Nugent, Shazia Hafij Ramji & more
Wednesday
8:30pm

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 17
Wednesday, 8:30pm
17 OCT
Finding Home

30: Finding Home

Elaine Castillo, Amitava Kumar, Sisonke Msimang
Wednesday
8:30pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St, Vancouver

October 18
Thursday, 10:15am
18 OCT
Stars of the Page

31: Stars of the Page

Christopher Paul Curtis, Rachelle Delaney, Susin Nielsen
Thursday
10:15am

Granville Island Stage

1585 Johnston St, Vancouver

October 18
Thursday, 10:15am
18 OCT
Comic Can

32: Comic Can

Ian Boothby, Michael Hingston, E. Paul Zehr
Thursday
10:15am

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 18
Sold Out
Thursday, 10:15am
18 OCT
Sharing Truths
Sold Out

33: Sharing Truths

David A. Robertson, Monique Gray Smith, Katherena Vermette
Thursday
10:15am

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 18
Thursday, 10:15am
18 OCT
Poetry Three Ways

34: Poetry Three Ways

Fiona Tinwei Lam, Dana I.D. Matthews, Heather T. Smith
Thursday
10:15am

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 18
Thursday, 10:15am
18 OCT
A Morning with Jeffrey Brown

35: A Morning with Jeffrey Brown

Thursday
10:15am

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St, Vancouver

October 18
Sold Out
Thursday, 1:00pm
18 OCT
Word! (2)
Sold Out

36: Word! (2)

Erin Kirsh, Dana I.D. Matthews, Kim Villagante
Thursday
1:00pm

Granville Island Stage

1585 Johnston St, Vancouver

October 18
Thursday, 1:00pm
18 OCT
Fan Fiction

37: Fan Fiction

Cherie Dimaline, Ashley Little, Raziel Reid
Thursday
1:00pm

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 18
Thursday, 1:00pm
18 OCT
An Afternoon with Kenneth Oppel

38: An Afternoon with Kenneth Oppel

Thursday
1:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 18
Sold Out
Thursday, 1:00pm
18 OCT
Graphic History in the Making
Sold Out

39: Graphic History in the Making

David A. Robertson, Katherena Vermette
Thursday
1:00pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 18
Thursday, 1:00pm
18 OCT
Sparking Imaginations

40: Sparking Imaginations

Ian Boothby, Jeffrey Brown
Thursday
1:00pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St, Vancouver

October 18
18 OCT
Joe Ide in Conversation with Jerry Wasserman

41: Joe Ide in Conversation with Jerry Wasserman

Thursday
6:00pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St, Vancouver

18 OCT
Readings and Conversations from UBC Creative Writing

42: Readings and Conversations from UBC Creative Writing

Thursday
6:00pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St, Vancouver

October 18
Thursday, 8:00pm
18 OCT
Wise Guys

43: Wise Guys

Randy Boyagoda, Patrick deWitt, Gary Shteyngart
Thursday
8:00pm

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 18
Thursday, 8:00pm
18 OCT
Politics & Prose

44: Politics & Prose

Chelene Knight, Waubgeshig Rice, Javier Zamora
Thursday
8:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 18
Thursday, 8:30pm
18 OCT
Fresh Fiction

45: Fresh Fiction

Dionne Brand, Craig Davidson, Carrianne Leung, Sarah Selecky
Thursday
8:30pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St, Vancouver

October 18
18 OCT
An Intimate Evening with Eden Robinson

46: An Intimate Evening with Eden Robinson

Thursday
8:30pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 19
Friday, 10:00am
19 OCT
The Evolution of Man

47: The Evolution of Man

Daemon Fairless, Rachel Giese, Jamil Jivani
Friday
10:00am

Granville Island Stage

1585 Johnston St, Vancouver

October 19
Friday, 10:00am
19 OCT
Something to Talk About

48: Something to Talk About

Randy Boyagoda, David Chariandy
Friday
10:00am

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 19
Friday, 10:00am
19 OCT
Three-Degrees-from-Normal

49: Three-Degrees-from-Normal

Kevin Chong, Claudia Dey, Rabindranath Maharaj, Waubgeshig Rice
Friday
10:00am

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 19
Friday, 10:00am
19 OCT
The Superhero in You

50: The Superhero in You

E. Paul Zehr
Friday
10:00am

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 19
Friday, 10:00am
19 OCT
No News is Bad News

51: No News is Bad News

Dave Bidini, Ian Gill
Friday
10:00am

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St, Vancouver

19 OCT
Richard Wagamese’s Starlight: A Tribute with Shelagh Rogers and Friends

52: Richard Wagamese’s Starlight: A Tribute with Shelagh Rogers and Friends

Cherie Dimaline, Waubgeshig Rice, Eden Robinson
Friday
1:00pm

Granville Island Stage

1585 Johnston St, Vancouver

October 19
19 OCT
The Interviews with Mark Medley

53: The Interviews with Mark Medley

Craig Davidson, Iain Reid, Sofka Zinovieff
Friday
1:00pm

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 19
Friday, 1:00pm
19 OCT
Lives Off-Road

54: Lives Off-Road

Kate Harris, Jan Redford, Joanna Streetly
Friday
1:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 19
Sold Out
Friday, 1:00pm
19 OCT
Purely Poetry
Sold Out

55: Purely Poetry

Billy-Ray Belcourt, Julie Bruck, Canisia Lubrin, Shazia Hafiz Ramji
Friday
1:00pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 19
Friday, 1:00pm
19 OCT
Wickedly Good Crime

56: Wickedly Good Crime

Paul Cleave, Joe Ide, Michael Robotham
Friday
1:00pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St, Vancouver

October 19
Friday, 6:00pm
19 OCT
The Writing Life

57: The Writing Life

Cherie Dimaline, Sabrina Mahfouz, Eden Robinson, Vivek Shraya
Friday
6:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 19
Sold Out
Friday, 6:00pm
19 OCT
Starting Over
Sold Out

58: Starting Over

Jackie Kai Ellis, Jan Redford
Friday
6:00pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St, Vancouver

19 OCT
Rachel Kushner in Conversation with Jael Richardson

84: Rachel Kushner in Conversation with Jael Richardson

Friday
6:00pm

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 19
19 OCT
Jodi Picoult in Conversation with Marsha Lederman
Sold Out

59: Jodi Picoult in Conversation with Marsha Lederman

Friday
7:30pm

Norman Rothstein Theatre

950 W 41st Avenue

October 19
Sold Out
Friday, 8:00pm
19 OCT
The Poetry Bash
Sold Out

60: The Poetry Bash

Billy-Ray Belcourt, Julie Bruck, Shane Koyczan, Sabrina Mahfouz, Katherena Vermette, Javier Zamora
Friday
8:00pm

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 19
Friday, 8:00pm
19 OCT
Crossing Genres

61: Crossing Genres

Amber Dawn, Claudia Dey, Jaap Robben, Jordan Tannahill
Friday
8:00pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St, Vancouver

October 19
Sold Out
Friday, 8:30pm
19 OCT
UK Voices
Sold Out

62: UK Voices

Aminatta Forna, Deborah Levy, Sarah Winman
Friday
8:30pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 19
Friday, 8:30pm
19 OCT
Told with Humour

63: Told with Humour

Randy Boyagoda, Rawi Hage, Maureen Medved
Friday
8:30pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 20
Saturday, 10:30am
20 OCT
The Things We Inherit

64: The Things We Inherit

Peter Gajdics, Elizabeth Hay, Chelene Knight, Lindsay Wong
Saturday
10:30am

Granville Island Stage

1585 Johnston St, Vancouver

October 20
20 OCT
The Interviews with Marsha Lederman

65: The Interviews with Marsha Lederman

Esi Edugyan, Rachel Giese, Jaap Robben
Saturday
10:30am

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 20
Saturday, 10:30am
20 OCT
Love Four Ways

66: Love Four Ways

Dionne Brand, Kathy Page, Jordan Tannahill, Sarah Winman
Saturday
10:30am

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 20
Saturday, 10:30am
20 OCT
Freeman’s

67: Freeman’s

Elaine Castillo, Aminatta Forna
Saturday
10:30am

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 20
Saturday, 10:30am
20 OCT
Cartoons & Neanderthals

68: Cartoons & Neanderthals

Jeffrey Brown
Saturday
10:30am

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St, Vancouver

October 20
Saturday, 2:00pm
20 OCT
The Best Canadian Poetry

69: The Best Canadian Poetry

Dionne Brand, Canisia Lubrin, Shazia Hafiz Ramji, Christopher Tubbs
Saturday
2:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 20
Saturday, 2:00pm
20 OCT
YA Rising

70: YA Rising

Rachel Hartman, Uzma Jalaluddin, Kim Purcell
Saturday
2:00pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 20
Saturday, 2:00pm
20 OCT
The Interviews with Amber Dawn

71: The Interviews with Amber Dawn

Daemon Fairless, Dr. Brian Goldman, Vivek Shraya
Saturday
2:00pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St, Vancouver

October 20
Saturday, 5:00pm
20 OCT
Chillers

72: Chillers

Paul Cleave, Liz Nugent, Melanie Raabe
Saturday
5:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 20
Sold Out
Saturday, 8:00pm
20 OCT
The Literary Cabaret
Sold Out

73: The Literary Cabaret

Amber Dawn, Aminatta Forna, Emma Hooper, Sabrina Mahfouz, Waubgeshig Rice, Vivek Shraya
Saturday
8:00pm

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 20
Saturday, 8:00pm
20 OCT
Scars of History

74: Scars of History

Esi Edugyan, Rawi Hage, Alix Hawley
Saturday
8:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St, Vancouver

20 OCT
Deborah Levy in Conversation with Marsha Lederman

75: Deborah Levy in Conversation with Marsha Lederman

Saturday
8:00pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 20
Saturday, 8:00pm
20 OCT
Would You Rather

76: Would You Rather

Uzma Jalaluddin, Carrianne Leung, Shazia Hafiz Ramji, Lindsay Wong, Beni Xiao
Saturday
8:00pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St, Vancouver

October 21
Sunday, 10:30am
21 OCT
Passage of Time

77: Passage of Time

Bill Gaston, Elizabeth Hay
Sunday
10:30am

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 21
Sold Out
Sunday, 11:00am
21 OCT
The Sunday Brunch
Sold Out

78: The Sunday Brunch

Kevin Chong, Jackie Kai Ellis, Uzma Jalaluddin, Deborah Levy, Maureen Medved, Joanna Streetly
Sunday
11:00am

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 21
Sunday, 1:00pm
21 OCT
Emerge

79: Emerge

Sunday
1:00pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St, Vancouver

October 21
Sunday, 1:30pm
21 OCT
Good Reads

80: Good Reads

Esi Edugyan, Uzma Jalaluddin, Kathy Page, Monique Gray Smith
Sunday
1:30pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 21
21 OCT
Dr. Brian Goldman in Conversation with Gloria Macarenko
Sold Out

81: Dr. Brian Goldman in Conversation with Gloria Macarenko

Sunday
1:30pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 21
Sunday, 3:30pm
21 OCT
The Afternoon Tea

82: The Afternoon Tea

Rawi Hage, Alix Hawley, Emma Hooper, Rabindranath Maharaj, Melanie Raabe, Sofka Zinovieff
Sunday
3:30pm

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St, Vancouver

October 21
21 OCT
Buffy Sainte-Marie in Conversation with Andrea Warner
Sold Out

83: Buffy Sainte-Marie in Conversation with Andrea Warner

Sunday
7:30pm

The York Theatre

639 Commercial Dr, Vancouver