2017 Festival Events

Search by Date:

To search by genre, please visit on desktop or tablet
October 16
16 OCT
Between the Pages: An Evening with the Scotiabank Giller Prize Finalists
Monday
8:00pm

Vancouver Playhouse

600 Hamilton St.

October 17
Tuesday, 10:00am

Granville Island Stage

17 OCT
Never Too Late… Is It?
Tuesday
10:00am

Granville Island Stage

1585 Johnston St.

October 17
Tuesday, 10:00am

Studio 1398

17 OCT
Citizen Kid

Citizen Kid

Katie Smith Milway, Margriet Ruurs
Tuesday
10:00am

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St.,
3rd Floor

October 17
Tuesday, 10:00am

Waterfront Theatre

17 OCT
Stormy Seas

Stormy Seas

Mary Beth Leatherdale
Tuesday
10:00am

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St.

October 17
Tuesday, 10:00am

Revue Stage

17 OCT
A Feast of Fun

A Feast of Fun

Cary Fagan, Kyo Maclear, Sydney Smith
Tuesday
10:00am

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St.

October 17
Tuesday, 1:00pm

Granville Island Stage

17 OCT
Superstars x2

Superstars x2

Polly Horvath, Gordon Korman
Tuesday
1:00pm

Granville Island Stage

1585 Johnston St.

October 17
Tuesday, 1:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

17 OCT
The Upside Down

The Upside Down

Cherie Dimaline, Ari Goelman
Tuesday
1:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St.

October 17
Tuesday, 1:00pm

Studio 1398

17 OCT
Newfoundland Yarns

Newfoundland Yarns

Andy Jones
Tuesday
1:00pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St.,
3rd Floor

October 17
Tuesday, 1:00pm

Revue Stage

17 OCT
Family Travels

Family Travels

Mahtab Narsimhan, Esta Spalding
Tuesday
1:00pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St.

October 17
Tuesday, 6:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

17 OCT
Modern Day Satire

Modern Day Satire

Suzette Mayr, Tom Perrotta
Tuesday
6:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St.

October 17
Tuesday, 6:00pm

Studio 1398

17 OCT
The Oil Patch Conundrum

The Oil Patch Conundrum

Chris Turner in Conversation with Ian Gill
Tuesday
6:00pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St.,
3rd Floor

October 17
Tuesday, 6:00pm

Revue Stage

17 OCT
That Thing Called Love

That Thing Called Love

Mandy Len Catron, Carrie Jenkins
Tuesday
6:00pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St.

October 17
Sold Out
Tuesday, 6:00pm

Improv Centre

17 OCT
An Intimate Evening with Linden MacIntyre
Sold Out
Tuesday
6:00pm

Improv Centre

1502 Duranleau St.

October 17
Tuesday, 8:00pm

Performance Works

17 OCT
Grand Openings: The Alma Lee Opening Night Event
Tuesday
8:00pm

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St.

October 17
Sold Out
Tuesday, 8:30pm

Waterfront Theatre

17 OCT
More Than A Good Whodunit
Sold Out

More Than A Good Whodunit

Mark Billingham, Chris Brookmyre, Ann Cleeves, Ausma Zehanat Khan
Tuesday
8:30pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St.

October 17
Tuesday, 8:30pm

Studio 1398

17 OCT
Uninhibited

Uninhibited

Karen Connelly, Tom Perrotta
Tuesday
8:30pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St.,
3rd Floor

October 17
Tuesday, 8:30pm

Revue Stage

17 OCT
Game Changer

Game Changer

Ken Dryden in Conversation with Alison Broddle
Tuesday
8:30pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St.

October 17
Tuesday, 8:30pm

Improv Centre

17 OCT
Apples, Birds and Books

Apples, Birds and Books

Helen Humphreys, Kyo Maclear, Merilyn Simonds
Tuesday
8:30pm

Improv Centre

1502 Duranleau St.

October 18
Sold Out
Wednesday, 10:00am

Granville Island Stage

18 OCT
Word! (1)
Sold Out

Word! (1)

Dean Atta, Sheniz Janmohamed, Ahmed Knowmadic
Wednesday
10:00am

Granville Island Stage

1585 Johnston St.

October 18
Wednesday, 10:00am

Performance Works

18 OCT
The Jungles of Adolescence

The Jungles of Adolescence

S.K. Ali, Sigmund Brouwer, Allan Stratton
Wednesday
10:00am

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St.

October 18
Wednesday, 10:00am

Waterfront Theatre

18 OCT
A Series of Adventures

A Series of Adventures

Cary Fagan, Andy Jones
Wednesday
10:00am

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St.

October 18
Sold Out
Wednesday, 10:00am

Studio 1398

18 OCT
Alchemy of a Book
Sold Out

Alchemy of a Book

Sydney Smith, Esta Spalding
Wednesday
10:00am

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St.,
3rd Floor

October 18
Sold Out
Wednesday, 10:00am

Revue Stage

18 OCT
Plasticine Perfection
Sold Out

Plasticine Perfection

Barbara Reid
Wednesday
10:00am

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St.

October 18
Wednesday, 1:00pm

Performance Works

18 OCT
Restart

Restart

Gordon Korman
Wednesday
1:00pm

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St.

October 18
Wednesday, 1:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

18 OCT
Lighting Out

Lighting Out

Cecil Castellucci, Allan Stratton
Wednesday
1:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St.

October 18
Sold Out
Wednesday, 1:00pm

Studio 1398

18 OCT
A Big Difference
Sold Out

A Big Difference

Margriet Ruurs
Wednesday
1:00pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St.,
3rd Floor

October 18
Wednesday, 1:00pm

Revue Stage

18 OCT
Seeking Refuge

Seeking Refuge

Mary Beth Leatherdale, Kathryn E. Shoemaker, Irene N. Watts
Wednesday
1:00pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St.

October 18
Wednesday, 6:00pm

Performance Works

18 OCT
Thrillers Three Ways

Thrillers Three Ways

Hart Hanson, Ausma Zehanat Khan, Ruth Ware
Wednesday
6:00pm

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St.

October 18
Wednesday, 6:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

18 OCT
Barbara Gowdy in Conversation with Caroline Adderson
Wednesday
6:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St.

October 18
Wednesday, 6:00pm

Studio 1398

18 OCT
Uprooted

Uprooted

Jenny Erpenbeck, Ahmad Danny Ramadan
Wednesday
6:00pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St.,
3rd Floor

October 18
Sold Out
Wednesday, 6:00pm

Revue Stage

18 OCT
An Intimate Evening with Ann Cleeves
Sold Out
Wednesday
6:00pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St.

October 18
Wednesday, 8:30pm

Performance Works

18 OCT
Screen Gems

Screen Gems

Hart Hanson, Tom Perrotta, Esta Spalding
Wednesday
8:30pm

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St.

October 18
Wednesday, 8:30pm

Waterfront Theatre

18 OCT
Original Inhabitants, Original Voices
Wednesday
8:30pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St.

October 18
Sold Out
Wednesday, 8:30pm

Studio 1398

18 OCT
Nicole Krauss in Conversation with Mark Medley
Sold Out
Wednesday
8:30pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St.,
3rd Floor

October 18
Wednesday, 8:30pm

Revue Stage

18 OCT
Think Big, Canada

Think Big, Canada

Doug Saunders in Conversation with Gloria Macarenko
Wednesday
8:30pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St.

October 18
Sold Out
Wednesday, 8:30pm

Granville Island Brewery Taproom

18 OCT
Live A Little
Sold Out

Live A Little

Mark Billingham, Chris Brookmyre
Wednesday
8:30pm

Granville Island Brewery Taproom

1441 Cartwright St.

October 19
Thursday, 10:00am

Granville Island Stage

19 OCT
North As Never Before

North As Never Before

Ken McGoogan, Ed O'Loughlin, Paul Watson
Thursday
10:00am

Granville Island Stage

1585 Johnston St.

October 19
Sold Out
Thursday, 10:00am

Performance Works

19 OCT
Van Slam Special
Sold Out

Van Slam Special

Lip Balm, Molly Billows, Johnny MacRae, Julia Pileggi, Spillious
Thursday
10:00am

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St.

October 19
Thursday, 10:00am

Waterfront Theatre

19 OCT
Potions, Ghosts, and UFOs

Potions, Ghosts, and UFOs

Polly Horvath, Maile Meloy
Thursday
10:00am

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St.

October 19
Thursday, 10:00am

Studio 1398

19 OCT
Innocent Heroes

Innocent Heroes

Sigmund Brouwer
Thursday
10:00am

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St.,
3rd Floor

October 19
Thursday, 10:00am

Revue Stage

19 OCT
Best in the Biz

Best in the Biz

Marie-Louise Gay, Barbara Reid, Sydney Smith
Thursday
10:00am

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St.

October 19
Sold Out
Thursday, 1:00pm

Granville Island Stage

19 OCT
Word! (2)
Sold Out

Word! (2)

Sheniz Janmohamed, Ahmed Knowmadic, Deanna Rodger
Thursday
1:00pm

Granville Island Stage

1585 Johnston St.

October 19
Thursday, 1:00pm

Performance Works

19 OCT
Fault Lines

Fault Lines

Johanna Wagstaffe
Thursday
1:00pm

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St.

October 19
Sold Out
Thursday, 1:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

19 OCT
To Be or Not To Be?
Sold Out

To Be or Not To Be?

Britt Wray in Conversation with Wayne Grady
Thursday
1:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St.

October 19
Thursday, 1:00pm

Studio 1398

19 OCT
Frame by Frame

Frame by Frame

Fanny Britt, Cecil Castellucci
Thursday
1:00pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St.,
3rd Floor

October 19
Sold Out
Thursday, 1:00pm

Revue Stage

19 OCT
Yes, You Can!
Sold Out

Yes, You Can!

S.K. Ali, Cherie Dimaline, Arushi Raina
Thursday
1:00pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St.

October 19
Thursday, 6:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

19 OCT
Dreams and Nightmares

Dreams and Nightmares

Cherie Dimaline, Omar El Akkad, Alison Pick
Thursday
6:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St.

October 19
Sold Out
Thursday, 6:00pm

Studio 1398

19 OCT
How Close Can You Get?
Sold Out

How Close Can You Get?

Andrew O'Hagan, Diego Enrique Osorno
Thursday
6:00pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St.,
3rd Floor

October 19
Thursday, 6:00pm

Revue Stage

19 OCT
Still Out Standing

Still Out Standing

Sandra Perron in Conversation with Kathryn Gretsinger
Thursday
6:00pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St.

October 19
Thursday, 8:00pm

Calabash Bistro

19 OCT
Come Rhyme With Me

Come Rhyme With Me

Dean Atta, Jillian Christmas, Ahmed Knowmadic, Deanna Rodger, !Kona
Thursday
8:00pm

Calabash Bistro

428 Carrall St.

October 19
Thursday, 8:30pm

Performance Works

19 OCT
Dance to the Coming End

Dance to the Coming End

Leanne Dunic, The Open Book Art Collective, The Deep Cove
Thursday
8:30pm

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St.

October 19
Sold Out
Thursday, 8:30pm

Waterfront Theatre

19 OCT
Adam Gopnik in Conversation with Charles Foran
Sold Out
Thursday
8:30pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St.

October 19
Thursday, 8:30pm

Studio 1398

19 OCT
Freeman’s New Voices

Freeman’s New Voices

John Freeman, Heather O'Neill, Diego Enrique Osorno
Thursday
8:30pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St.,
3rd Floor

October 19
Thursday, 8:30pm

Revue Stage

19 OCT
How This Story Began

How This Story Began

Carol Bruneau, Cynthia Flood, Bill Gaston, Jessica Westhead, Deborah Willis
Thursday
8:30pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St.

October 20
Friday, 10:00am

Granville Island Stage

20 OCT
Life Drawing

Life Drawing

Helen Humphreys, Witi Ihimaera, Sayed Kashua, Eileen Myles
Friday
10:00am

Granville Island Stage

1585 Johnston St.

October 20
Sold Out
Friday, 10:00am

Performance Works

20 OCT
Out of Character
Sold Out

Out of Character

Claire Cameron, Wayne Johnston, Linden MacIntyre, Kathleen Winter
Friday
10:00am

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St.

October 20
Friday, 10:00am

Waterfront Theatre

20 OCT
Top of the List

Top of the List

Robyn Harding, Kate Hilton, Jennifer Robson
Friday
10:00am

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St.

October 20
Sold Out
Friday, 10:00am

Studio 1398

20 OCT
Encouraging Creativity in Kids
Sold Out
Friday
10:00am

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St.,
3rd Floor

October 20
Friday, 10:00am

Revue Stage

20 OCT
Writing Canada (1)

Writing Canada (1)

Angie Abdou, Fanny Britt, Maia Caron, Kevin Hardcastle
Friday
10:00am

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St.

October 20
Friday, 1:00pm

Granville Island Stage

20 OCT
James Maskalyk in Conversation with Kathryn Gretsinger
Friday
1:00pm

Granville Island Stage

1585 Johnston St.

October 20
Sold Out
Friday, 1:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

20 OCT
Poets in the House
Sold Out

Poets in the House

Kim Addonizio, Hera Lindsay Bird, Dennis Lee, Eileen Myles
Friday
1:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St.

October 20
Friday, 1:00pm

Studio 1398

20 OCT
Magnetic Mysterious North

Magnetic Mysterious North

Ken McGoogan, Ed O'Loughlin
Friday
1:00pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St.,
3rd Floor

October 20
Sold Out
Friday, 1:00pm

Revue Stage

20 OCT
The Pull of History
Sold Out

The Pull of History

Sarah Dunant, Jennifer Robson, Linda Spalding
Friday
1:00pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St.

October 20
Sold Out
Friday, 6:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

20 OCT
The Proper Study of Mankind
Sold Out
Friday
6:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St.

October 20
Friday, 6:00pm

Studio 1398

20 OCT
The Confessional

The Confessional

Kim Addonizio, Hera Lindsay Bird
Friday
6:00pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St.,
3rd Floor

October 20
Friday, 6:00pm

Revue Stage

20 OCT
Portrait of a Marriage

Portrait of a Marriage

Gurjinder Basran, Fanny Britt, Karen Connelly, Kate Hilton
Friday
6:00pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St.

October 20
Sold Out
Friday, 8:00pm

Performance Works

20 OCT
The Literary Cabaret
Sold Out

The Literary Cabaret

Camille Bordas, John Boyne, Sarah Dunant, Omar El Akkad, Grace O'Connell, Sylvain Prudhomme,
Friday
8:00pm

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St.

October 20
Sold Out
Friday, 8:30pm

Waterfront Theatre

20 OCT
Our Home and Adopted Land
Sold Out

Our Home and Adopted Land

Adam Gopnik, Sayed Kashua
Friday
8:30pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St.

October 20
20 OCT
Eileen Myles in Conversation with Aislinn Hunter
Friday
8:30pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St.,
3rd Floor

October 20
Friday, 8:30pm

Revue Stage

20 OCT
True Confessions and Tall Tales
Friday
8:30pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St.

October 21
Saturday, 10:30am

Granville Island Stage

21 OCT
Plentiful Portraits

Plentiful Portraits

Nicola Lagioia, Jon McGregor, Maile Meloy, Alison Pick
Saturday
10:30am

Granville Island Stage

1585 Johnston St.

October 21
Saturday, 10:30am

Performance Works

21 OCT
The Interviews

The Interviews

Nathan Englander, Cary Fagan, Kathleen Winter
Saturday
10:30am

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St.

October 21
Saturday, 10:30am

Waterfront Theatre

21 OCT
A Boy’s Life

A Boy’s Life

Camille Bordas, John Boyne, Wayne Johnston
Saturday
10:30am

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St.

October 21
Saturday, 10:30am

Revue Stage

21 OCT
Let’s Talk About Class
Saturday
10:30am

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St.

October 21
Saturday, 2:00pm

Performance Works

21 OCT
Writing Canada (2)

Writing Canada (2)

Carol Bruneau, David Chariandy, Dawn Dumont, Eliza Robertson
Saturday
2:00pm

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St.

October 21
Saturday, 2:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

21 OCT
A Celebration of Talonbooks
Saturday
2:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St.

October 21
Sold Out
Saturday, 2:00pm

Studio 1398

21 OCT
Fact AND Fiction
Sold Out

Fact AND Fiction

Cary Fagan, Sylvain Prudhomme, Akhil Sharma
Saturday
2:00pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St.,
3rd Floor

October 21
Saturday, 2:00pm

Revue Stage

21 OCT
The Stuff of Life

The Stuff of Life

Durga Chew-Bose, Sarah de Leeuw
Saturday
2:00pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St.

October 21
Saturday, 5:00pm

Performance Works

21 OCT
Who I Am

Who I Am

Jordan Abel, Maia Caron, Ali Cobby Eckermann, Ayelet Tsabari
Saturday
5:00pm

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St.

October 21
Saturday, 5:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

21 OCT
Ghosts and Spirits

Ghosts and Spirits

Angie Abdou, Gurjinder Basran, Alison Pick
Saturday
5:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St.

October 21
Saturday, 5:00pm

Studio 1398

21 OCT
Trips to the Other World

Trips to the Other World

Peter Darbyshire, Lydia Kwa
Saturday
5:00pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St.,
3rd Floor

October 21
Saturday, 5:00pm

Revue Stage

21 OCT
Festival Pop-Up: A Triptych
Saturday
5:00pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St.

October 21
Saturday, 8:00pm

Performance Works

21 OCT
The Poetry Bash

The Poetry Bash

Kim Addonizio, Hera Lindsay Bird, Matthew Dickman, Ali Cobby Eckermann, Jordan Mounteer, Jan Zwicky
Saturday
8:00pm

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St.

October 21
Saturday, 8:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

21 OCT
Getting a Grip

Getting a Grip

Jon McGregor, Maile Meloy, Grace O'Connell
Saturday
8:00pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St.

October 21
Saturday, 8:00pm

Revue Stage

21 OCT
An Intimate Evening with Andrew O’Hagan
Saturday
8:00pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St.

October 22
Sold Out
Sunday, 10:30am

Waterfront Theatre

22 OCT
In the Name of the Family
Sold Out
Sunday
10:30am

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St.

October 22
Sunday, 10:30am

Studio 1398

22 OCT
Newfoundland Jack Tales

Newfoundland Jack Tales

Andy Jones, Mary-Lynn Bernard
Sunday
10:30am

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St.,
3rd Floor

October 22
Sold Out
Sunday, 11:00am

Performance Works

22 OCT
The Sunday Brunch
Sold Out

The Sunday Brunch

John Boyne, Claire Cameron, Karen Connelly, Nathan Englander, Merilyn Simonds, Deborah Willis
Sunday
11:00am

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St.

October 22
Sold Out
Sunday, 1:30pm

Waterfront Theatre

22 OCT
Dennis Lee and House of Anansi: A Celebration
Sold Out
Sunday
1:30pm

Waterfront Theatre

1412 Cartwright St.

October 22
Sunday, 1:30pm

Revue Stage

22 OCT
Sustenance: A Feast of Voices
Sunday
1:30pm

Revue Stage

1601 Johnston St.

October 22
Sunday, 1:30pm

Studio 1398

22 OCT
Emerge

Emerge

Featuring students from the SFU Writer's Studio
Sunday
1:30pm

Studio 1398

1398 Cartwright St.,
3rd Floor

October 22
Sold Out
Sunday, 3:30pm

Performance Works

22 OCT
The Afternoon Tea
Sold Out

The Afternoon Tea

Cynthia Flood, Bill Gaston, Jon McGregor, Zoey Leigh Peterson, Akhil Sharma, Jessica Westhead
Sunday
3:30pm

Performance Works

1218 Cartwright St.

October 22
Sold Out
Sunday, 5:00pm

Granville Island Stage

22 OCT
Margaret Atwood in Conversation with Hal Wake
Sold Out
Sunday
5:00pm

Granville Island Stage

1585 Johnston St.

October 22
Sold Out
Sunday, 8:00pm

Granville Island Stage

22 OCT
Writing Now
Sold Out

Writing Now

Margaret Atwood, Andrew O'Hagan
Sunday
8:00pm

Granville Island Stage

1585 Johnston St.